Barnstable County is working for you.

Assembly of Delegates Standing Committees

Barnstable County logoStanding Committees of the Cape Cod Regional Government 
Assembly of Delegates
17th Session (2021-2022)

All Standing Committees, except the Committee on Governmental Regulation, have five members and two alternates appointed by the Speaker.  The Vice Chair of Standing Committees shall serve as Alternates to the Governmental Regulations Committee in the absence of the Chair of the Committee.

Standing Committee on Finance: Addresses matters relating to the Assembly budget, county fiscal policies and procedures, including appropriations, budgeting, borrowing, finances, funds, revenues from fees, taxes and other sources, and inter-governmental fiscal policies and procedures, to conduct public hearings and report to the Assembly from time to times on all proposed appropriated ordinances and other matters assigned to it.

Members:
John Ohman Dennis – 6.58% CHAIR
Jim Killion Sandwich – 9.58%  VICE CHAIR
Susan Warner Yarmouth – 11.02%
David Dunford Orleans – 2.73%
George Slade Bourne – 9.15%
Alternates:
Mary Chaffee Brewster – 4.55%
Randi Potash Chatham – 2.84%
Standing Committee on Health & Human Services – Addresses county activities relating to public health, social services and housing, to conduct public hearings and to report to the Assembly from time to time on matters assigned to it.
Members:
Mary Chaffee Brewster – 455% CHAIR
Douglas Brown Falmouth 14.61% VICE CHAIR
Susan Warner Yarmouth 11.02%
Randi Potash Chatham – 2.84%
Brian O’Malley Orleans – 2.73%
Alternates: Provincetown – 1.36%
Elizabeth Harder Harwich – 5.67%
Deborah McCutcheon Truro – 0.93%
Standing Committee on Public Services – Addresses all matters related to public services, and report to the Assembly from time to time thereon.
Members:
Thomas O’Hara Mashpee – 6.49% CHAIR
Randi Potash Chatham – 2.84% VICE CHAIR
J. Terrence Gallagher Eastham – 2.30%
Deborah McCutcheon Truro 0.93%
Elizabeth Harder Harwich – 5.67%
Alternates:
George Slade Bourne – 9.15%
John Ohman Dennis – 6.58%
Standing Committee on Natural Resources – Addresses county activities relating to environmental matters, to conduct public hearings and to report to the Assembly from time to time on matters assigned to it.
Members:
Lilli-Ann Green Wellfleet – 6.49% CHAIR
Brian O’Malley Provincetown – 1.36% VICE CHAIR
J. Terrence Gallagher Eastham – 2.30%
Mary Chaffee Brewster – 4.55%
Douglas Brown Falmouth – 14.61%
Alternates:
Elizabeth Harder Harwich – 5.67%
Susan Warner Yarmouth – 11.02%
Standing Committee on Economic Affairs – Addresses economic development in Barnstable County and to report from time to time on matters assigned to it.
Members:
Brian O’Malley Provincetown – 1.36% CHAIR
Thomas O’Hara Mashpee – 6.49% VICE CHAIR
David Dunford Orleans – 2.73%
George Slade Bourne – 9.15%
Deborah McCutcheon Truro – 0.93%
Alternates:
James Killion Sandwich – 9.58%
Douglas Brown Falmouth – 14.61%
Standing Committee on Telecommunications and Energy – Addresses telecommunications and energy matters and reports to the Assembly from time to time on matters assigned to it.
Members:
James Killian Sandwich – 9.58% CHAIR
Lilli-Ann Green Wellfleet- 1.27 % VICE CHAIR
John Ohman Dennis – 6.58%
Elizabeth Harder Harwich – 5.67%
David Dunford Orleans – 2.73%
Alternates:
J. Terrence Gallagher Eastham – 2.30%
Thomas O’Hara Mashpee – 6.49%
Standing Committee on Governmental Regulations – Consists of the Chairs of the Standing Committee on Finance, Natural Resources, Health and Human Service, Public Services, Economic Affairs, and Telecommunications and Energy, and the Speaker, who serves as the Chair of the Committee, to address all matters relating to the Regional Policy Plan and report to the Assembly.
Members:
Speaker Patrick Princi (Barnstable – 20.92%)
Standing Committee on Finance John Ohman (Dennis – 6.58%)
Standing Committee on Health & Human Services Mary Chaffee (Brewster 4.55%)
Standing Committee on Public Services Thomas O’Hara (Mashpee – 6.49%)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Lilli-Ann Green (Wellfleet – 1.27%)
Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Brian O’Malley (Provincetown – 1.36%)
Standing Committee on Telecommunications & Energy James Killion (Sandwich – 9.58%)

 

Top